Cyber Cafe

Haggai has a dream. He would like to extend the library services to make it a cyber-cafe and cinema for children with more laptops, a projector and some more chairs, we think we could just do that!

Haggai would like to hold computer lessons for children on a regular basis.

The projected cost is just under £1,800.

descriptionunitno of unitscost per unittotal cost in KSh
building work
Meter + fuse box (a new circuit)10,000
Wiresm55754,125
Connecting wire tubes82001,600
Switch 2-in-one200200
Fridge Guard101,0001,000
Double sockets52001,000
Concrete Step (Damp proofing)5,000
Stones to raise wall and close roof gap80161,280
Roof holes fix1,500
Metallic grills for windows (120 x 116)34,00012,000
Floor tiles (20 x 25)box3070021,000
Skirtingbox27001,400
Cementbag76804,760
Sandcart48003,200
Lights38002,400
Louvers69005,400
Nailskg1180180
Screwsbag1220220
Wood gluetin1300300
equipment
Reading tables & seats (wood)31,1403,420
Computer tables & seats (wood)51,1405,700
Orange Router120,00020,000
Orange Modem 3G12,5002,500
Fan23,0006,000
Printer120,00020,000
Curtains3300900
Projector140,00040,000
Screen (pull down)13,0003,000
Labour40,90040,900
Transport5,0005,000
TOTAL223,985 KSh
(1,792 GBP)

We are now raising funds. Please help us finance the Cyber Cafe donating via MyDonate website below.